?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 April 2009 @ 10:08 pm
Words To Let Go - Chuck/Blair - Drabble(comment!fic) - [1/1]  
Title: Words To Let Go
Author: force_oblique
Rating: PG, PG-13
Disclaimer: I don't own anything! :P
Characters/Pairings: Chuck/Blair - (Chuck POV)
Spoilers/Warnings: What if Chuck tried? What if he invited Blair to talk things out but ....
Word Count: 1247
Summary: "Fine, I give! I owe you that much" he starts.
"Oh, you owe me a hell of a lot more than that, Chuck" she utters his name as if it is a curse and he is not sure if he should find it as exciting as he does.
This feels like foreplay and he knows that somewhere in the jungle there's a powerful, beautiful and proud animal named after her.</i>

Author's Notes:I haven't written a Gossip Girl i a while but last night in my post I asked my flist to poke me to write and the y did! So this is a comment fic, thats why it is short and crappy! Still, it's better than nothing!!
IT WAS WRITTEN IN 10 MINS!!Proof? = [1]+[2]
Dedication: This fic is dedicated to sonni89 because she had asked for a Chuck/Blair drabble a while ago but I didnt get around to writing it!
But last night she poked me HERE sooo..yeah



Crossposted at@ blair_chuck, gossipgirlfic, chuckxbass, gossipfic


WORDS TO LET GO


Chuck eyed Blair as she made her way to the restaurant.
Elegant, untouched.
She looked like the Ice Queen even though inside she was ablaze. He knew it, she knew it. And he wondered when the ice would melt.

The look she shot at him gave nothing of her feelings away. This was the Blair that could shatter him and pull him back together again, but he doubted she cared to do either anymore.

"So, I am here, Chuck. Talk!" she said urgently, taking off her glove.

He watched mesmerized as she took each finger of the glove off and then set it on the table. It reminded him too much of her dance at Victrola and it made his heart beat faster inside his chest.

"Chuck? Hello?" she said waving her hand in front of his face.
"I'm sorry, I got distracted by the game you are playing" he said cryptically.
If only he knew she would take it the wrong way, he wouldn't have said it. But it was too late now...Story of his life...

In an instant her tone became flat and her voice was no longer warm.

"I am not the one playing games Chuck. I fought for you.
I made myself very clear, but it seemed that I couldn't get trough to you, or if I did, you didn't care..."
she trailed off, faking lack of interest and taking a look across the room.

She didn't flinch when he got hold of her hand in both of his.
She shifted uncomfortably, but said nothing. She focused her eyes on his, waiting, anticipating.. expecting something.

"This is not a game. This is true, Blair. I am here, you are here. Let's make the most of it" he said gracing her with his infamous "Bass- smirk".

She raised an eyebrow and said.
"So, that's it? your plan to get me back, that's it? You just wave your hands at me and lure me with the charm you no longer have?"

"I no longer have? Oh, you must be wrong about that" he teases.

She leans across the table till their faces are only a few inches away and she whispers:
"Really? And why is that?" she askes, smiling seductively. This is Blair, HIS Blair and no one should be able to take her away from him. No one but himself like every other time...

"Because you are already out of breath, Blair. What's the matter? Do I still take your breath away?" Would the smile work this time? Chuck wasn't sure, but he had nothing to lose anymore...

For a good few moments they just stare at each other, sexual tension sizzling between them, but nobody seems willing to back down or give in.

Finally, Chuck leans back in his chair breaking their trance and lifts up his hands.

"Fine, I give! I owe you that much" he starts.

"Oh, you owe me a hell of a lot more than that, Chuck" she utters his name as if it is a curse and he is not sure if he should find it as exciting as he does.

This feels like foreplay and he knows that somewhere in the jungle there's a powerful, beautiful and proud animal named after her.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


He knows she is talking, she is saying something, probably something to hurt him, but he isn't listening.

He gets lost in those chocolate eyes of hers and when she tries to disentangle her hand from his, he protests.

His grip gets tighter and she glances around again before settling on glaring at him.

She knows this isn't a place to make a scene in, and even though she somehow feels less inclined to mind what other people think of her than before the recent mishaps, she is still preppy and Chuck is counting on it.

If only for a few more minutes she will stay there in front of him, a frozen picture and Chuck will be unable to look away even if the hatred on her face will make his eyes bleed.

"Let GO OF ME" she hisses and she tries to pull her hand out of his with her other hand.
She tries for a full minute, but Chuck isn't prepared to let go.

"NO" he insists. "Don't you see, Blair? I will never let you go again. You want to hate me? That's fine. But I will be your shadow from now on"

"And why would you want to do that? You don't love me!" she tells him and even now Chuck recognizes the Blair he loves. The Blair that could make him admit he loves her.

"I never said that" he places carefully.
"So you love me?" her eyes assume a fire they didn't have when she got in.

Was that all it would take to hold her in his arms right now?
Would it be the price to pay to finally be happy?
Finally reveal just how weak he really was?

Or was it the price Blair wanted him to pay for his betrayal, with no real appreciation of what it would mean to him?

"I love you" was the last thing his mother told him... And something his father never did, not in person.

So it seemed that in his life, these 3 words never carried the significance they should...

"What does your gut tell you, Blair? You always pride yourself on being a good judge of character. So what does your gut tell you about me?" he asked and he hoped she wouldn't distinguish the desperation in his voice.

Then again, maybe that same despair had become such an integral part of his voice and being, that she wouldn't be able to tell them apart...

"About you? What it has always told me Chuck. That you are no good for me. You are not constant, reliable. You could break my heart and leave and never look back. You have already done so more than once"

Her words sting but she was true.
He was a coward. And he had left her, the only good thing in his life, more than once.

Who was he to assume that she would forgive him just like that?
This wasn't a fairytale and if it was he was the villain, NOT the hero.

'Fangirls' would never side for him. Not for the bad guy who breaks everybody's heart...

"I could, but I won't" he whispers back.

His eyes almost brimming with tears he refused to shed.
Not there, not in front of her.

How could she ever trust him with her life, if he was so weak and couldn't even get hold of himself?

"Words, Chuck. Words. But you know what I dont see? Actions? Nothing you do, tells me that" she starts and sighs.

Then she takes the glove in her hand and with a swift move she takes her other hand away from him.

"Let go, Chuck. NOW! Because there's nothing left for you here anymore"
And with that she turns her back on him and leaves.

Moments later as Chuck remains in his seat, still, immobile, unable to move, her words resound still.

"Let go Now! Because there's nothing for you here anymore"

"If that were true Blair, I would have given up a long time ago. I would have been dead a long time ago"
he murmurs but he doesn't know if he is talking to her as if she were still there or to himself...

~ Fin ~



If you liked this, join to view more fics and/or lyrics.

Check tags for more Gossip Girl Fanfiction
 
 
Current Mood: sadsad
Current Music: Ordinary World - RED
 
 
 
alaskas_pudge on April 6th, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
bravo bb! you really do get inside
your character's mind don't you?
loved it!
Kelly (Kalliopi) aka Yllektra: moonlight mick coralineforce_oblique on April 7th, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
Awws, I am glad you liked it hun!
It was written in like 10-15 minutes so it was crappy and all over the place, but I felt good writing it! lol

Thank you!! <33
i'm an ocean; far too shallow, much too deepchoco_dreamer on April 6th, 2009 11:48 pm (UTC)
loved it bb! you have written this beautifully! there was a part of me while i was reading this that wished chuck would just say those three words but you wrote out his thought process so well i'm glad he didnt say it - it wld have almost seem out of character. i'm hoping you wont leave this as a one shot and update it soon - i want to see how chuck really fights for blair :)
Kelly (Kalliopi) aka Yllektra: naty orero 6force_oblique on April 7th, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much.
I know!! Me too... I could have him say that but then I would have to write about the world ending or something! lol
I thought it was better and like you said, in-character to write him like that!! *g*

Oh my! Should I continue it? Seriously? *scheming*
Hehe I just might, just for you! lol

Thanks for commenting!
indaydreams on April 7th, 2009 07:59 am (UTC)
This was just. Wow. Love the voice for Chuck, really really good.
Kelly (Kalliopi) aka Yllektra: Ed Sex and RPatzforce_oblique on April 7th, 2009 08:29 pm (UTC)
OMG thank you!
It was such a sketchy fic...written in 10 mins so I didn't think anyone would like it, so thank you again! ^_^
Tori Lovelostandalone22 on April 11th, 2009 03:17 am (UTC)
Nice story! I liked this.
Kelly (Kalliopi) aka Yllektra: avril burn baby burnforce_oblique on April 11th, 2009 04:26 pm (UTC)
THank you Tori!! <3
ellie_fo_20: Dean Waveellie_fo_20 on April 11th, 2009 02:22 pm (UTC)
great story!
that was my first gossip girl fic.
beautiful job! :D
Kelly (Kalliopi) aka Yllektra: spn dean fangirlsforce_oblique on April 11th, 2009 04:25 pm (UTC)
Awws thanks hun!
I am so glad you liked it! <3
I feel so unmotivated to write fics anymore that I just want to start again! lol
ellie_fo_20: SPN Dean Naughty Thoughtsellie_fo_20 on April 16th, 2009 09:33 pm (UTC)
oh no im sorry.
*sends good inspiration your way*

*squishes*

ok im been staring at your icon for a good minute over here
lol

im on my way Mr Ackles!
Kelly (Kalliopi) aka Yllektraforce_oblique on May 28th, 2009 08:26 am (UTC)
Oh wow!
I havent replied to this, bad me!!

Hehe the inspiration you sent me works!! lol
<333
ellie_fo_20: Jensen Giggleellie_fo_20 on May 28th, 2009 06:54 pm (UTC)
you are late as hell
lol

good im glad :D
sotiria_auth on April 12th, 2009 04:50 pm (UTC)
OMG this is so heartbreaking but still it is like Gone With The Wind! lol

Chuck believes he can win Blair back so tomorrow is another day! *g*
Kelly (Kalliopi) aka Yllektra: gg chuck/blair loveforce_oblique on April 12th, 2009 04:50 pm (UTC)
LMAO!!!

OMG hunni you crack me up!! *g*
So true though!
evgenoo8889 on February 16th, 2013 07:12 pm (UTC)
Login and get off hot locals Go Here dld.bz/chwZH